Skip to main content
Hospitality Net
Work with us
Home Following
Technology Sales & Marketing Development Human Resources Markets & Performance Finance Sustainability Wellness & Wellbeing Design & Architecture Food & Beverage Operations & Strategy General Management
AI in Hospitality TV Podcast World Panel Events
Advertisement

News

Asia PacificDevelopmentPage 4
Fairfield by Marriott Celebrates the Opening of its 100th Hotel in Greater China
Press Release
April 30

Fairfield by Marriott Celebrates the Opening of its 100th Hotel in Greater China

The milestone doubles Fairfield's Greater China presence since 2024, with expansion planned into new destinations like Zhangjiajie by 2026.

Marriott
Marriott
Chongqing, China
Minor Hotels Signs First Colbert Collection in Asia and New Avani Resort in Koh Phangan
Press Release
April 28

Minor Hotels Signs First Colbert Collection in Asia and New Avani Resort in Koh Phangan

Minor Hotels signs two Thai resort properties in partnership with Rasa Group, marking Colbert Collection's Asian debut on Koh Samui and adding Avani Koh Phangan.

Minor Favicon
Minor
Thailand
IHG Hotels & Resorts and Vinhomes Green Paradise Can Gio Introduces Four International Hotel Brands to Coastal Megacity
Press Release
April 24

IHG Hotels & Resorts and Vinhomes Green Paradise Can Gio Introduces Four International Hotel Brands to Coastal Megacity

IHG will develop four hotels with 1,000+ rooms at Vietnam's massive Can Gio coastal development, including the first Holiday Inn Express and Garner properties in the country.

IHG Hotels & Resorts
IHG
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
-
Press Release
April 21

LiveStay Launches as Veriu Group’s New Identity Across Australia’s Living Sector

The rebrand unifies Veriu Hotels Suites, Punthill and UKO under one platform operating 90 sites with 5,950 keys across short, medium and long-term living.

Veriu Hotels & Suites
LiveStay
Australia
Independent Filipino brand 'The Lind Hotels' sets sights on Coron and Siargao as it builds a multi-island portfolio
Press Release
April 21

Independent Filipino brand 'The Lind Hotels' sets sights on Coron and Siargao as it builds a multi-island portfolio

The Filipino independent brand will open properties in Coron next year and Siargao later, expanding from its MICHELIN-listed Boracay flagship.

Download (26)
The Lind Hotels
Philippines
Hilton and Olive Hospitality Sign India’s first 10 Spark by Hilton Hotels
Press Release
April 21

Hilton and Olive Hospitality Sign India’s first 10 Spark by Hilton Hotels

The partnership with Olive Hospitality advances Hilton's goal of 150 Spark hotels across India, targeting emerging cities beyond metros.

Hilton Favicon
Hilton and olive
India
Train of Glamour with EHL
Press Release
April 20

Train of Glamour Joins EHL Alliance as First Chinese Member, Marking New Era for Luxury Rail Travel

Train of Glamour will collaborate with EHL on service standards, talent programs, and culinary experiences for its 80-guest Silk Road Express.

Logo 'Ecole h
EHL and Fosun Tourism Group
China
Ad Be seen. Be trusted.
Why Hospitality Net Leads B2B in Hospitality

Learn what makes us the industry-leader in what we do.

Hospitality Net
Hospitality Net
Ad Guide
The next-gen metrics that move hotel P&L

Hotel tech has changed what's possible – and measurable. RevPAR and ADR aren't enough; discover the metrics that really matter. 

Mews
Mews
Pictured l - r: Patrick Chung, Christopher McNally, Anne Marie Lennon, Eric Thanh Vu, Sarah Wu, Carmela Tomarchio, Dora Longmuir, Louise Pyne and Mark Smith.
Press Release
April 14

Crowne Plaza Melbourne Carlton introduces leadership team shaping the next chapter of Carlton

The hotel is Carlton's first internationally branded property, with leadership emphasizing community integration and local partnerships.

IHG Hotels & Resorts
IHG
Melbourne, Australia
Minor Hotels Signs Anantara's First Resort and Urban Hotel in India
Press Release
April 8

Minor Hotels Signs Anantara's First Resort and Urban Hotel in India

Minor Hotels targets 50 properties in India within a decade, adding Anantara's first resort in Coorg (2028) and urban hotel in Kolkata (2032).

Minor Favicon
Minor
India
Chedi Hospitality Announces Strategic Partnership with JIH Global Investments to Enter the Maldives with Boutique Hotel and Branded Residences
Press Release
April 2

Chedi Hospitality Announces Strategic Partnership with JIH Global Investments to Enter the Maldives with Boutique Hotel and Branded Residences

Chedi Hospitality partners with JIH Global to develop its first Maldives property featuring both boutique hotel and branded residences.

General Hotel Management (GHM) Ltd
Chedi Hospitality
Maldives
Centara Hotels & Resorts and OR partner to Launch New Budget Hotel Brand
Press Release
April 1

Centara Hotels & Resorts and OR partner to Launch New Budget Hotel Brand

Centara and OR will invest THB 700 million to develop six budget hotels adjacent to PTT stations, with 69-120 rooms priced from THB 800-1,300 per night.

Centara Favicon
Centara
Thailand
IHG Introduces Garner Hotels to Greater China
Press Release
March 31

IHG Introduces Garner Hotels to Greater China

IHG's 14th brand in Greater China targets the growing conversion market with flexible renovation models and has already opened in Beijing's 798 Art District.

IHG Hotels & Resorts
IHG
China
Riahi by Swiss-Belhotel, Batam, Indonesia
Press Release
March 30

Swiss-Belhotel International Accelerates Indonesia Expansion

Swiss-Belhotel signed multiple management contracts across 8 Indonesian cities in Q1 2026, targeting 530 operating properties globally by 2033.

Swiss-Belhotel International Limited
Swiss-Belhotel
Indonesia
Atwell Hefei City Center
Press Release
March 30

Atwell Advances Its Footprint in Greater China with “New Territorial Home”, Deepening Its Lifestyle Positioning

IHG's lifestyle brand opens its second Greater China property in Hefei, with plans to expand into Suzhou, Nanjing and Guangzhou.

IHG Hotels & Resorts
IHG
China
Ad Guide
The next-gen metrics that move hotel P&L

Hotel tech has changed what's possible – and measurable. RevPAR and ADR aren't enough; discover the metrics that really matter. 

Mews
Mews
IHG Hotels & Resorts to bring luxury hospitality to the heart of Delhi with signing of InterContinental Eros New Delhi Nehru Place
Press Release
March 30

IHG Hotels & Resorts to bring luxury hospitality to the heart of Delhi with signing of InterContinental Eros New Delhi Nehru Place

The 216-room property will reopen in 2029 after renovation, marking IHG's continued luxury expansion in India with 89 hotels in development.

IHG Hotels & Resorts
IHG
New Delhi, India
Logo 'HVS International'
Press Release
March 30

HVS Asia Pacific Hospitality Newsletter - Week Ending 27 March 2026

Regal Oriental Hotel sold at 7.8% discount to valuation for conversion to student housing, while Southside by Ovolo fetched HKD500 million.

HVS Favicon
HVS
Hong Kong, Hong Kong (SAR)
Amora Hotel Adelaide - Deluxe Room Render
Press Release
March 30

Amora Hotels and Resorts commence $73million transformation of Adelaide landmark

Amora Hotels will take over and transform the Adelaide city center property with a $73 million renovation completing in mid-2027.

Amora Group
Amora Group
Adelaide, Australia
A.S Hotels Signs Wyndham Garden Khajuraho Airport Road in Partnership with Wyndham Hotels & Resorts
Press Release
March 30

A.S Hotels Signs Wyndham Garden Khajuraho Airport Road in Partnership with Wyndham Hotels & Resorts

The 92-key property will be strategically positioned near UNESCO World Heritage monuments and is scheduled to open in Q3 2027.

Wyndham Hotels Resorts
Wyndham
Khajuraho, India
Marriott International and Sun Group Strengthen Strategic Relationship with the Signing of 10 New Hotels, Expanding Presence within Major Developments in Vietnam
Press Release
March 25

Marriott International and Sun Group Strengthen Strategic Relationship with the Signing of 10 New Hotels, Expanding Presence within Major Developments in Vietnam

The agreement brings almost 4,500 keys across Phu Quoc and Vung Tau, marking W Hotels and Moxy's Vietnam debut with openings from 2027-2030.

Marriott
Marriott and Sun Group
Vietnam
One Bedroom Apt   Williamstown  2
Press Release
March 25

Veriu Group unveils extensive refurbishment of Punthill Essendon and Punthill Williamstown

The $1.6 million investment across 98 total keys included new furniture, upgraded technology, and improved connectivity over nine weeks.

Veriu Hotels & Suites
LiveStay
Australia
Page 4 of 20
……

Latest Viewpoint

View all
HN Original
World Panel

Spend, Savings and Control: Where AI Is Really Landing for Hotel Owners

Peter Szabo
By Peter Szabo
Expert Views (6)
David Bowd
David Bowd

I see AI as a tool, not a strategy in itself. Today, its greatest value for us is business intelligence: helping our teams analyze information faster, identify patterns, challenge assumptions and give owners better insight into performance.

View all Answers

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribing creates a free Hospitality Net account so you can manage your preferences.

Most Read

  1. Sandpiper Hospitality Accelerates Growth Across the Country
  2. EOS Hospitality Assumes Management of Graduate by Hilton Storrs in Connecticut
  3. OTH Hotels Resorts Expands Southern U.S. Portfolio with Two Hotels in Kentucky and North Carolina
  4. Fivelements unveils its next chapter as a global integrative wellbeing brand
  5. Marriott International Signs Landmark Agreement with FICO Corporation for Seven Hotels in Thailand

Most Read Authors

Francesco Derchi
Francesco Derchi
Associate Professor and Director of SPARK, Les Roches
Shannon Sampson
Shannon Sampson
Senior Vice President and Director of South Texas, HVS
Larry Mogelonsky
Larry Mogelonsky
Partner, Hotel Mogel Consulting Limited
Adam Mogelonsky
Adam Mogelonsky
Partner, Hotel Mogel Consulting Limited
Daniel Voellm
Daniel Voellm
MRICS, CEO & Founder, AP Hospitality Advisors
What is Hospitality Net known for?
Online since 1994Three decades of industry trustStill the leading voice

Thanks for being here

Create an account to receive Hospitality Net’s daily briefing in your inbox.

Create Account

Upcoming Events

View all
The Boutique Hotel Owners Conference
The Boutique Hotel Owners Conference
Oct 19 - 20, 2026
Westlake Village, California, United States
HICAP 2026 - Hotel Investment Conference Asia Pacific
HICAP 2026 - Hotel Investment Conference Asia Pacific
Oct 20 - 22, 2026
Singapore, Singapore
MIPIM Middle East
MIPIM Middle East
Oct 20 - 21, 2026
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Future Hospitality Summit (FHS) Egypt 2026
Future Hospitality Summit (FHS) Egypt 2026
Nov 10 - 11, 2026
Cairo, Egypt
Resort & Residential Hospitality Forum (R&R)
Resort & Residential Hospitality Forum (R&R)
Nov 16 - 18, 2026
Athens, Greece

Publish your news on HN

Join our global member community to amplify press releases, thought leadership, and more.

  • Gain global credibility with decision makers
  • Build lasting authority and industry trust
  • Always-On PR distribution and visibility
Become a Member
Agilysys logo
Bookboost logo
Booking logo
Cendyn logo
Dailypoint logo
Duetto logo
EHL logo
Glion logo
The #1
Independent Platform for the Hospitality Industry
Hospitality Net
Topics TechnologySales & MarketingDevelopmentHuman ResourcesMarkets & PerformanceFinanceSustainabilityWellness & WellbeingDesign & ArchitectureFood & BeverageOperations & StrategyGeneral Management
Navigation About Newsletter Work with us Contact AI in HospitalityTVPodcastWorld PanelEvents HN OriginalsInsightsThematicsGlossaryHotel YearbookRSS Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions
Directories AuthorsBrandsSchoolsArchitectsAssociationsConsultantsPR AgenciesSuppliers

Newsletter

Join our newsletter and be the first to receive the latest hospitality news, insights, and updates.

1995-2026 Hospitality Net™ – All rights reserved
Designed by
Hospitality Net